fbpx

Privacy Policy

Who we are and what we do

The Evewell (which is the trading name of The Evewell (Harley Street) Limited) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Your visit to www.evewell.com (the “Site”) is subject to the terms set out in this privacy policy. Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.   The Evewell (“we”, “us” or “our”) is the data controller and responsible for your personal data.   We have appointed Emma Kafton as data protection lead (DPL), responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPL on 020 3974 0952 or at emma.kafton@evewell.com.   This privacy policy is updated from time to time. The latest version, updated on 9 October 2018, is published on this page of the Site. All updated versions of the privacy policy will be published on this page of the Site.   Information we may collect from you   Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). When you visit our Site orcorrespond with us by phone, email or otherwise, you may give us information that would be classed as personal dataabout you and others you are acting on behalf of. We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you when you do so which we have grouped together as follows:   a. Identity Datawhich includes your first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender. b. Contact Datawhich includes your billing address, delivery address, home address, email address and telephone numbers. c. Health Datawhich includes any information about your health including your medical history and/or current health status including but not limited to data regarding test results, diagnoses and medications. d. Financial Datawhich includes your bank account and payment card details. e. Transaction Datawhich includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us. f. Technical Datawhich includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Site. g. Profile Datawhich includes your username and password for any accounts set up to access our products and services, purchases or orders made by you, and feedback responses. h. Usage Datawhich includes information about how you use our Site, products and services. i. Marketing and Communications Datawhich includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.   We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity and so is not personal data in law. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.   In order to provide you with our healthcare services, we may also collect Special Categories of Personal Data (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)) about you. This may include details about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sex life or sexual orientation. We may also collect information about any criminal convictions and offences where we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so.   Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with, or have ordered from, us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.   It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.   Keeping your data secure   We know that data security is important to you. It is also important to us. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions in accordance with this policy and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.   We have in place appropriate Technical and Organisational Measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the storage of personal and sensitive data that our patients provide.  We also take reasonable steps to ensure any third party processing data on our behalf complies with the appropriate rules and regulations with regards to system security and data confidentiality.   We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. In the event that we identify a personal data breach that is likely to result in a risk to your rights and freedoms we will notify you and we will comply with any direction given by the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority (HFEA).   How we will collect your data   We use different methods to collect data from and about you, including through:   a.  Direct interactions. You may give us any of the categories of data identified above by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us in person or by phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: ·           register to use our Site; ·           fill in our forms in person or over the telephone; ·           make a request for our products or services; ·           request marketing communications to be sent to you; ·           give us some feedback.   b. Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our Site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites and apps employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy below for further details.   c. Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as analytics providers, advertising networks and/or search information providers based inside and outside the EEA.   d. Contact, Financial and Transaction Data(if applicable) from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Worldpay based inside the EU.   Why we will use your data   The lawful bases for processing personal data are set out in Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We may process your personal data on more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below. At least one of these must apply whenever we process personal data:   a. Consent:  you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose. Please note that we do not rely on your consent as the lawful basis for processing including your personal data (including Special Category Data). This is because we are legally and ethically required to maintain certain records even if your consent is withdrawn (eg. where we are required to maintain records by regulators or insurers). Where we do ask for your consent (eg. to use our services and for marketing purposes to keep you informed of our services), we will do so to comply with the requirement to process personal data fairly, lawfully and transparently. b. Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you (for example, to process and deliver goods or services to you and to manage our relationship with you), or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract. c.  Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (not including contractual obligations). d. Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life. e.             Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law. f.              Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (including to improve your patient experience, for capacity management and to administer and maintain our Site) or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). We also need to satisfy specific conditions for using your health data. We rely upon the following ground in this regard: g.             Healthcare provision: the processing of data concerning your health is necessary for us to provide you with a medical diagnosis and/or healthcare treatment. Click hereto find out more on the Information Commissioner’s Office website about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.   Disclosing your personal data We may have to share your personal data with the parties below in order to provide our services to you. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law, and when they are processing personal data on our behalf we do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Examples of our third parties include: a.             Sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; b.             Service providers acting as processors who provide IT, system administration appointments and medical diagnostic services; c.             Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services; d.             Also, in accordance with law and regulation, we may be required to disclose your personal data with other medical practitioners such as the General Medical Council and HFEA. We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).   Cookies Our Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse, and also allows us to improve, our Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer in order to enhance your experience and to provide functionality on the website. We use the following cookies:   Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site, which could include your personal records and online payment services   Analytical/performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.   Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (which could include your choice of language or region).   We may also use:

  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Site and any content displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below: [TABLE TO BE COMPLETED ONCE WEBSITE IS BUILT AND LIVE]

Cookie                   Name Purpose More information
       

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. You may block cookies by activating the relevant settings on your browser. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after no more than 30 days.   Change of purpose We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you would like an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.   Marketing We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Profile and Usage Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you. (We call this marketing.) You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased services from us and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. We will obtain your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any other company for marketing purposes. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.   How long we will keep your data We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirements. We retain personal data in accordance with our policy available as set out in our Data Retention Policy. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. We also consider and observe our data retention requirements as set out under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990. In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.   Your legal rights Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please click on the links below to access the Information Commissioner’s Office website to find out more about these rights: a.             Request access to your personal data. b.             Request correction of your personal data. c.             Request deletion of your personal data. d.             Object to processing of your personal data. e.             Request restriction of processing your personal data. f.              Request transfer of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. If you are unhappy as to how we are processing your personal data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, at: Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow SK9 5AF https://ico.org.uk/concerns/   No fee usually required   You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee to reflect our administrative costs if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.   What we may need from you   We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.   Time limit to respond We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.